The SEC’s New Cybersecurity Rules: Overview and Considerations
[…] To learn more about the Final Rules and how they may affect your organization, please reach out to a Ritter Gallagher attorney at contact@rittergallagher.com 

—————————————————————

 1) 17 C.F.R. § 229.106(a).
2)  Id. (emphasis added).
3)  Id. (emphasis added).
4) Registrants may delay disclosure if the U.S. Attorney General determines such disclosure would pose a substantial risk to national security or public safety.
5) TSC Indus v. Northway, 416 U.S. 438, 449 (1976); Matrixx Initiatives v. Siracusana, 563 U.S. 27, 38-40 (2011); Basic Inc. v. Levinson, 485 U.S. 224, 236 (1988).
6) 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (“[T]he term material, when used to qualify a requirement for the furnishing of information as to any subject, limits the information required to those matters to which there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in determining whether to purchase the security registered.”).
7) 17 C.F.R. § 226.106(b)(1).
8) 17 C.F.R. § 226.106(b)(1)(i)-(iii).
9) 17 C.F.R. § 226.106(b)(2).
10)  Note that this action may impact the attorney-client and work product privilege protection incurred during the Registrant’s response to a cybersecurity incident.

Previous
Previous